Awards and Advancements, Jan. 27 and 28, 2018 InterLeague Tournaments

You can get advancements sent right to your email box by signing up for the Robot Tuesday enewsletter.

Here are the Awards results for the weekend of Jan. 27 and 28, 2018 in Perris, CA.  Interestingly, our Winning Captains’ team names were one letter apart!

1/27 Perris
Leagues F1-C1-O
1/28 Perris
Leagues F2-EP
Inspire Winner 8564 Lockdown 9873 PikaTech
Inspire, 2nd Place 5828 E.M.P. Chaos 6436 AlphaGenesis
Inspire, 3rd Place 9040 Steampunk Alpha 6325 Aluminati
Think Award Winner 9040 Steampunk Alpha 12525 Wolf Corp
Connect Award Winner 12920 NanoGurus 6372 Patriotic Robotics
Rockwell Collins Innovate Award Winner 5921 La Canada Engineering Club 6325 Aluminati
Design Award Winner 5828 EMP Chaos 5755 Tri-Force-Droids
Motivate Award Winner 10318 RamDroids 6436 AlphaGenesis
Control Award Winner 13232 Blood, Sweat, and Tears 5827 Chimera Gears
Promote Award Winner 9603 Got Robots? 9432 Blood, Sweat, and Gears
Compass Award Winner Kevin Burns
9040 Steampunk Alpha
Mr. Jones
6372 Patriotic Robotics
Judge’s Award None None
Winning Alliance, Captain 13232 Blood, Sweat, and Tears 9432 Blood, Sweat and Gears
Winning Alliance, 1st Pick 5921 La Canada Engineering Club 9254 STEM Punks
Winning Alliance, 2nd Pick 6370 Nemesis 12861 RoboHeroes
Finalist Alliance, Captain 5828 E.M.P. Chaos 12525 Wolf Corp
Finalist Alliance, 1st Pick 7835 Victrix Aedifex 9873 PikaTech
Finalist Alliance, 2nd Pick 9040 Steampunk Alpha 359 WEBB.exe

We are advancing approximately 1/3 of teams from each InterLeague Tournaments to the Regional Championship on Feb. 24.  The ratio is based on the number of teams that compete at the ILTs, so number of advancements are not finalized and may increase (low percentage chance) if teams do not show up or pass inspections at future InterLeague Tournaments.  Also, additional teams may be invited to Championships in the rare case that a team from their ILT cannot make it to the Regional Championship.

Here are the Advancements to date from this weekend:

Order of advancement 1/27 Perris
Leagues F1-C1-O
1/28 Perris
Leagues F2-EP
31 teams, 10 advance 24 teams, 8 advance
Inspire Winner 8564 Lockdown 9873 PikaTech
Winning Alliance Captain 13232 Blood, Sweat, and Tears 9432 Blood, Sweat and Gears
Inspire 2nd Place 5828 E.M.P. Chaos 6436 AlphaGenesis
Winning Alliance, 1st team selected 5921 La Canada Engineering Club 9254 STEM Punks
Inspire 3rd Place 9040 Steampunk Alpha 6325 Aluminati
Winning Alliance, 2nd team selected 6370 Nemesis 12861 RoboHeroes
Think Award Winner Already Advanced Above 12525 Wolf Corp
Finalist Alliance captain Already Advanced Above Already Advanced Above
Connect Award Winner 12920 NanoGurus 6372 Patriotic Robotics
Finalist Alliance, 1st team selected 7835 Victrix Aedifex
Rockwell Collins Innovate Award Winner Already Advanced Above
Finalist Alliance, 2nd team selected Already Advanced Above
Design Award Winner Already Advanced Above
Motivate Winner 10318 RamDroids
Control Award Winner Already Advanced Above
Highest Ranked Team not previously advanced from Winning Division 7832 Gear Gurus